Civ. No. 01-2375 (JNE/JGL)
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986).
A. Nebraska Beef's claim for May 1997 Overadvance Fees
1. Nebraska Beef's motion
Nebraska Beef asserts that it is entitled to summary judgment on its claim to recover the May 1997 Overadvance Fees because WFBCI had no legal or contractual right to charge the fees. It first argues that WFBCI's failure to obtain Nebraska Beef's written agreement to charge Overadvance Fees in May 1997 renders any alleged credit agreement unenforceable under Minnesota law. Nebraska Beef relies on Minn. Stat. § 513.33 (2002), which provides in relevant part: "A debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor." Id., subd. 2. According to Nebraska Beef, Drewes v. First National Bank of Detroit Lakes, 461 N.W.2d 389 (Minn.Ct.App. 1990), establishes that section 513.33 is constitutional only if applied equally to creditors and debtors.