Civ. No. 03-3297 (JNE/JGL)
[…] Settle v. Fluker, 978 F.2d 1063, 1064 (8th Cir. 1992). State commencement rules apply to determine when a state law claim is commenced because the commencement rules are part of the statute of limitations. Larsen v. Mayo Med. Ctr., 218 F.3d 863, 867 (8th Cir. 2000).
The MHRA provides that a claim of an unfair discriminatory practice must be brought as a civil action, filed in a charge with a local commission, or filed in a charge with the commissioner of human rights within one year after the practice. Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subd. 3. Here, Neben elected to bring her MHRA claim as a civil action without first filing a charge with a local commission or the commissioner. See id. § 363A.33, subd. 1 (stating that "a person may bring a civil action seeking redress for an unfair discriminatory practice directly to district court"). A civil action is "brought" within the meaning of the MHRA when it is commenced in the manner provided by Minn. R. Civ. P. 3.01. Ochs v. Streater, Inc., 568 N.W.2d 858, 859-60 (Minn.Ct.App. 1997). Under Rule 3.01, a civil action is commenced against each defendant: