Nebeker v. Summit Cnty.
[…] Although the recording statutes seem to excuse the county recorder's recording of a writ that does not meet the legal description requirement, they say nothing about the requirement that the sheriff present for recording a writ in compliance with the statute. See id. § 57–3–105(4). Rather, the first provision states that as a condition of eligibility for recording, a document must “contain [ ] a legal description of real property” and simply gives the recorder the authority to reject a document that fails to comply with this requirement without imposing a duty to do so. Id. § 57–3–105(2), (4). Thus, in providing that “[a] person may not present and a county recorder may refuse to accept a document for recording if the document does not conform to this section,” id. § 57–3–105(4) (emphasis added), the statute emphasizes the requirement that the presenter comply with the law while offering protection to the recorder if he or she fails to observe that the document, for example, is lacking the required legal description. Cf. Jackson v.