Nebeker v. Summit Cnty.
[…] The September 2008 notice of claim was therefore timely.

II. Enforceability of the Rhineer Estate Judgment

¶ 20 The County also asserts that it cannot be liable for its failure to properly record the Writ because Nebeker's claim for damages arose from a void judgment against the Rhineer estate. Specifically, the County argues that the court in the Rhineer estate suit lacked jurisdiction to enter a judgment against the estate because section 803 of the Utah Uniform Probate Code bars “[a]ll claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent ... unless presented within ... one year after the decedent's death.” Utah Code Ann. § 75–3–803(1)(a) (LexisNexis Supp.2013).