No. S–14–263
[…] Rather, these policies are intended to provide notice to all departmental and NFC employees of certain requirements of state law relating to notice of changes in placement and records review and retention policies.
For example, the first notice referenced by the juvenile court in its purge plan—regarding notification to be given to the stakeholders in the event of a threatened change in placement—in part refers to § 43–285(3), which provides that the department must “file with the court a report stating the location of the juvenile's placement and the needs of the juvenile” at least every 6 months, and shall also file a report and notice of placement change with the court and “all interested parties at least seven days before the placement of the juvenile is changed from what the court originally considered to be a suitable family home or institution.”