No. S–14–263
[…] but is incident to every judicial tribune.
See State ex rel. Collins v. Beister, 227 Neb. 829, 420 N.W.2d 309 (1988), overruled on other grounds, Smeal Fire Apparatus Co. v. Kreikemeier, 279 Neb. 661, 782 N.W.2d 848 (2010).
It is derived from a court's constitutional power, without any expressed statutory aid, and is inherent in all courts of record.
See In re Interest of Samantha L. & Jasmine L., supra note 2.
Separate juvenile court and county courts sitting as juvenile courts are courts of record.
Id.
And Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–2121 (Reissue 2008) further provides that “[e]very court of record shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment” actions that are in contempt of court.
Id.
When a party to an action fails to comply with a court order made for the benefit of the opposing party, such act is ordinarily civil contempt, which requires willful disobedience as an essential element.