20-21043-Civ-WILLIAMS/REID
[…] The code continues that “[a]ny one or more evidences of indebtedness, and the purchasers or holders thereof, shall be exempt from the usury provisions of the California Constitution if . . . evidences of indebtedness aggregate at the time of issuance at least three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) in original face amount ....” Id. § 25118(b)(1).
Once a plaintiff can show their indebtedness aggregates to at least $300,000, they must then show “[t]he lender and the issuer . . . by reason of their own business and financial experience or that of their professional advisers, could reasonably be assumed to have the capacity to protect their own interests in connection with the transaction.” Id. § 25118(f)(2).
So, this Court sees three prongs needed to satisfy this exception. First, the loan must be for more than $300,000. Second, the loan should be relevant to business dealings and not personal or household matters.