Neal v. State
[…] State v. Albrecht, 336 Md. 475, 479 (1994) (citations omitted). This is because "the finder of fact has the 'ability to choose among differing inferences that might possibly be made from a factual situation . . . .'" Smith v. State, 415 Md. 174, 183 (2010) (quoting State v. Smith, 374 Md. 527, 534 (2003)). We don't need to agree with the inferences made by the jury; we just assess whether the inferences were reasonable. Hall, 225 Md. App. at 82.

Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 6-203 of the Criminal Law Article ("CL") outlines the crime of burglary in the second degree: "A person may not break and enter the storehouse of another with the intent to commit theft, a crime of violence, or arson in the second degree." Under the statute and at common law, a "breaking" is an essential element of the crime. Jones v. State, 2 Md. App 356, 359 (1967). There are two kinds of breakings: actual and constructive.