Neal v. State
[…] To the contrary, that provision authorizes the method of disposition the court utilized here. See Iowa Code § 822.6 ("The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.").

Neal's final effort to circumvent the time-bar is based on section 822.3, which contains an exception to the three-year limitations period for "a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period." Neal claims his postconviction attorney failed to provide effective assistance and this claim falls within the quoted exception.

The record reflects that Neal was appointed counsel three days after he filed his postconviction relief application.