Neal v. State
[…] This case is no different.

Neal next asserts the marshalling instruction given to the jury failed to include the required statutory elements to find him guilty of first-degree kidnapping. Again, he suggests that this issue implicates the court's subject matter jurisdiction and it can be raised at any time. Pinckney holds otherwise. Pinckney, 306 N.W.2d at 729 (rejecting the defendant's attempt to circumvent absence of a challenge to jury instructions by arguing that the jury was allowed to convict "without reference to the statutory offense").

Neal also argues that section 822.6, which sets forth two summary methods for resolving postconviction relief applications, was not followed. To the contrary, that provision authorizes the method of disposition the court utilized here. See Iowa Code § 822.6 ("The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.").

Neal's final effort to circumvent the time-bar is based on section 822.3, which contains an exception to the three-year limitations period for "a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period."