Neal v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.
[…] Clifford F. Reid, Inc., 118 Cal. App. 272 (1931), excuses that element. Second, Plaintiff has not plausibly alleged why anything about his loan is so complicated such that only a judicial accounting can sort it out. Vague allusion to unspecified "charges and fees" and reference to the monthly loan payment is not enough. Third, the validity of the DOT assignment is irrelevant to an accounting claim.

Due to these deficiencies, the sixth claim for accounting will be dismissed with leave to amend.

F. Declaratory Relief

Under 28 U.S.C. § 2201, "any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought." However, such relief is limited by the express terms of the statute to cases "of actual controversy." 28 U.S.C. 2201(a). Consequently, there must be a real controversy between the parties for a plaintiff to assert a claim for declaratory judgment. See Principal Life Ins. Co. v.