No. 513 C.D. 2012
[…] We next address Neal's argument that the Attorney General failed to perform an adequate investigation regarding his appeal. Neal appears to argue that the Attorney General should have conducted an investigation into the validity of the underlying charges. Such an investigation is not cognizable under the CHRIA. See Clark, 760 A.2d at 1205; 18 Pa. C.S. § 9161(3) (providing that "[t]he Attorney General shall have the power and authority to[] . . . [m]ake investigations concerning all matters touching the administration and enforcement of [the CHRIA] and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder" (emphasis added)). We conclude, therefore, that the Attorney General did not fail to conduct an adequate investigation regarding Neal's appeal.