No. 513 C.D. 2012
[…] (Certified Record (C.R.), Attachment A.) A review of the record indicates that Neal believed that the charges, which appear on records from Philadelphia County, were improperly listed because the district attorney did not have authority to issue the charges and the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County (trial court) did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the charges. Both charges were listed with a disposition of "disposition unreported—no further action" on Neal's criminal history record as maintained in the central repository by PSP. (C.R., Attachment B.)
18 Pa. C.S. § 9151. Section 9151 of the CHRIA provides:
(a) General rule.—Any individual or his legal representative has the right to review, challenge, correct and appeal the accuracy and completeness of his criminal history record information.
(b) Prisoners.—Persons incarcerated in correctional facilities and institutions may authorize a correctional employee to obtain a copy of their criminal history record information for the purpose of review, challenge and appeal.