Neal v. Greenfields Irrigation Dist.
[…] A genuine dispute of material fact requires sufficient evidence for a reasonable jury to return a verdict for the nonmoving party. Id. at 248.

DISCUSSION

I. GID's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment Regarding Whether Mont. Code Ann. § 85-7-2212 Bars Sabato's Claims

GID argues Mont. Code Ann. § 85-7-2212 bars Sabato's claims. GID contends that Sabato's claims partially arise from natural weather events that predate Sabato's ownership and from seepage from the WCFC. (Doc. 168 at 8-17.) The Court agrees that the statute bars Sabato's claims.

Mont. Code Ann. § 85-7-2212 provides as follows:

An irrigation district or private person or entity owning or operating irrigation diversions, aqueducts, canals, ditches, drains, flumes, headgates, siphons, or other water conveyance structures or infrastructure is not liable for:
(1) personal injury or property damage resulting from floodwaters caused by rainfall or other weather conditions or acts of nature;
(2) personal injury or property damage occurring on another's land and caused by water seepage that existed or began before the injured person first arrived on or obtained an interest in the land or before the damaged property was first placed on the land, if the seepage does not carry toxic chemicals onto the land...
Sabato argues against application of either § 85-7-2212(1) or (2) to their claims.

A party opposing summary judgment must offer more than self-serving speculative, conclusory, and unsupported statements. Opara v. Yellen, 57 F.4th 709, 728-29 (9th Cir. 2023).