22-P-283
[…] See Parks v. Johnson, 46 Mass.App.Ct. 905, 906 (1998) (appellate court does not retry facts).
In contrast, with respect to NEB's use of additional materials, the city promptly questioned the overruns and required NEB to submit a written change order request.
The question remains whether G. L. c. 30, § 39I, nonetheless bars NEB from recovering under the contract for steel sheeting it did not straighten and riprap it did not install. That statute requires every contractor having a contract for the repair of any public works to "perform all the work required by such contract in conformity with the plans and specifications contained therein," and that "[n]o wilful and substantial deviation from said plans and specifications shall be made unless authorized in writing." In arguing that G. L. c. 30, § 39I, bars NEB from recovering, the city relies on this court's statement in Glynn v.