N.D. State Water Com'n v. Bd. of Managers
[…] . . . . . .

" l. To provide for the drainage of lands injured by or susceptible of injury from excessive rainfall . . ., to aid and cooperate with . . . any county, township, drainage district or irrigation district of this state, or of other states, in the construction or improvement of such drains."

The Commission also has the authority to exercise all express and implied rights to "carry out all of the expressed purposes of this chapter and all of the purposes reasonably implied incidentally thereto or lawfully connected therewith." Section 61-02-14(5), NDCC.

Section 61-02-01, a declaration of policy, provides:

"It is hereby declared that the general welfare and the protection of the lives, health, property, and the rights of all the people of this state require that the conservation and control of waters in this state, public or private, navigable or unnavigable, . . . [and] the control of floods . . . involve and necessitate the exercise of the sovereign powers of this state . . . It is declared further that any and all exercise of sovereign powers of this state in investigating, constructing, maintaining, regulating, supervising, and controlling any system of works . . . [is vested in] the state water conservation commission . . . ."

All waters within the state belong to the public and may be appropriated for beneficial use as provided by statute.