No. 20180338
[…] The Board had ample time to conduct discovery. The Board chose not to conduct discovery. The Board cannot now protest that the Board does not have the information it requires to defend the motion for summary judgment.
The Board has not convinced us that the court abused its discretion in denying its N.D.R.Civ.P. 56(f) motion.
[¶14] The Board argues that the district court erred in denying its request for an injunction, claiming it may seek an injunction based solely on prior illegal activities without any showing of ongoing or future damage or intent. Section 43-30-10, N.D.C.C., provides that "the civil remedy of an injunction is available to restrain and enjoin violations of any provisions of this chapter." The civil remedy of an injunction is provided for by N.D.R.Civ.P. 65, N.D.C.C. ch. 32-05, and N.D.C.C. ch. 32-06. The granting of injunctive relief is equitable in nature and rests in the sound discretion of the district court, and we will not reverse a court’s ruling on injunctive relief unless