NCNG, LLC v. Clark Cnty.
[…] SMPs must contain certain elements outlined in the SMA and associated regulations. RCW 90.58.100; WAC 173-26-191 . Further, the SMPs, once adopted by the Department, "shall constitute use regulations for the various shorelines of the state." RCW 90.58.100(1).

The SMA provides that a "development shall not be undertaken on the shorelines of the state unless it is consistent with the policy of [the SMA] and, after adoption or approval, as appropriate, the applicable guidelines, rules, or master program." RCW 90.58.140(1).

Additionally, a "substantial development shall not be undertaken on shorelines of the state without first obtaining a permit from the government entity having administrative jurisdiction under this chapter." RCW 90.58.140(2). Such permits are called "substantial development permits." See RCW 90.58.140, .143.

The SMA contemplates different kinds of permits.