NCNG, LLC v. Clark Cnty.
[…] Id. at 648. Generally, ministerial acts may be delegated while discretionary or quasi-judicial acts may not. Roehl v. Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1 of Chelan County, 43 Wn.2d 214, 240, 261 P.2d 92 (1953). Discretionary acts involve the exercise of discretion or judgment. SEIU Healthcare 775NW v. Gregoire, 168 Wn.2d 593, 600, 229 P.3d 774 (2010). Ministerial acts, on the other hand, "have been specifically held to include gathering, collating, and presenting facts." Jeffers v. City of Seattle, 23 Wn.App. 301, 309, 597 P.2d 899 (1979).

RCW 90.58.140(3) provides that local governments must "establish a program, consistent with rules adopted by the department, for the administration and enforcement of the permit system provided in this section. The administration of the system so established shall be performed exclusively by the local government." Further, "local governments are authorized to adopt such rules as are necessary and appropriate to carry out the provisions of this chapter." RCW 90.58.200.