NCNG, LLC v. Clark Cnty.
[…] Dep't of Ecology, 125 Wn.2d 196, 203, 884 P.2d 910 (1994) (stating the SMA "contemplates protecting against adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life, while protecting generally the public right of navigation and corollary rights incidental thereto"). The SMA applies to all state shorelines and is broadly construed. RCW 90.58.040; Buechel, 125 Wn.2d at 203-04.

The SMA directs local governments to cooperate with the Department of Ecology (Department) to develop shoreline "master program[s]." RCW 90.58.030(1)(a), .050, .080, .090; see WAC 173-26-010 . The local SMPs must be consistent with guidelines developed by the Department and within the SMA itself. RCW 90.58.050, .080, .100, .140; WAC 173-26-191 ; see also RCW 90.58.200 ("The department and local governments are authorized to adopt such rules as are necessary and appropriate to carry out the provisions of this chapter."). SMPs must contain certain elements outlined in the SMA and associated regulations. RCW 90.58.100; WAC 173-26-191 . Further, the SMPs, once adopted by the Department, "shall constitute use regulations for the various shorelines of the state." RCW 90.58.100(1).