NCNG, LLC v. Clark Cnty.
[…] As such, the bridge project qualifies for a statement of exemption from a substantial development permit. CCC 40.460.230.B. And NCNG applied for an exemption from a substantial development permit pursuant to CCC 40.460.230.B.2 ("normal maintenance or repair of existing legally established structures or developments") and.B.5 ("[c]onstruction and practices normal or necessary for farming, irrigation, and ranching activities"). Also, the County granted NCNG a statement of exemption from a substantial development permit based on CCC 40.460.230.B.2 and .B.5.

NCNG appears to argue that RCW 90.58.140(1) and (2) exempt all developments that are not substantial developments from the SMA. RCW 90.58.140 states:

(1) A development shall not be undertaken on the shorelines of the state unless it is consistent with the policy of this chapter and, after adoption or approval, as appropriate, the applicable guidelines, rules, or master program.
(2) A substantial development shall not be undertaken on shorelines of the state without first obtaining a permit from the government entity having administrative jurisdiction under this chapter.

How either subsection (1) or subsection (2) can be construed as exempting all developments except substantial developments from the SMA is not clear, particularly when the statute states the exact opposite.