NCNG, LLC v. Clark Cnty.
[…] Id. Courts may turn to the dictionary for undefined statutory terms. Lake v. Woodcreek Homeowners Ass'n, 169 Wn.2d 516, 528, 243 P.3d 1283 (2010).

B. Shoreline Management Act and Clark County's Shoreline Master Program

1. Legal Principles

a. Washington Shoreline Management Act

The SMA provides "for the management of the shorelines of the state" by balancing preservation of the state's shorelines with recognition of private property rights. RCW 90.58.020; see generally Buechel v. Dep't of Ecology, 125 Wn.2d 196, 203, 884 P.2d 910 (1994) (stating the SMA "contemplates protecting against adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life, while protecting generally the public right of navigation and corollary rights incidental thereto"). The SMA applies to all state shorelines and is broadly construed. RCW 90.58.040; Buechel, 125 Wn.2d at 203-04.

The SMA directs local governments to cooperate with the Department of Ecology (Department) to develop shoreline "master program[s]."