NCNG, LLC v. Clark Cnty.
[…] See RCW 90.58.140. A permit "means any substantial development, variance, conditional use permit, or revision authorized under chapter 90.58 RCW." WAC 173-27-030(13).

A "development" is a

use consisting of the construction or exterior alteration of structures; dredging; drilling; dumping; filling; removal of any sand, gravel, or minerals; bulkheading; driving of piling; placing of obstructions; or any project of a permanent or temporary nature which interferes with the normal public use of the surface of the waters overlying lands subject to this chapter at any state of water level.
RCW 90.58.030(3)(a).

A "substantial development" means "any development of which the total cost or fair market value exceeds five thousand dollars, or any development which materially interferes with the normal public use of the water or shorelines of the state." RCW 90.58.030(3)(e). Under the SMA, specific kinds of projects are excluded from the definition of "substantial development." RCW 90.58.030(3)(e). For instance, "[n]ormal maintenance or repair of existing structures or developments, including damage by accident, fire, or elements" and "[c]onstruction and practices normal or necessary for farming, irrigation, and ranching activities, including agricultural service roads and utilities on shorelands" are not considered substantial developments-in other words, they are exempt. RCW 90.58.030(3)(e)(i), (iv).