CR-17-1134
[…] Thus, we do not consider whether N.C.’s actions violated § 13A-10-15(a)(1)b, Ala. Code 1975.
In short, it is a crime to "threaten to commit a violent crime or to damage property in order to ‘intentionally or recklessly’ 1) terrorize another person ... or 3) cause a serious public inconvenience (as illustrated by, but not limited to, causing the evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation)." Survey of 2000 Alabama Legislation, 52 Ala. L. Rev. 1097, 1118 (2001).
Subsections (1) and (3) of § 13A-2-2, Ala. Code 1975, respectively, explain that "[a] person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, when his purpose is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct," and that "[a] person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists." (Emphasis added.) To be reckless, "[t]he risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." § 13A-2-2(3), Ala. Code 1975.