N.C. State Conference of NAACP v. Cooper
[…] Nor does Supreme Court's recent decision in Virginia House of Delegates v. Bethune-Hill, which reaffirmed states' prerogative to "designate agents to represent them in federal court," change the calculus. 139 S. Ct. 1945, 1951 (2019). Proposed Intervenors argue that North Carolina law "undoubtedly" assigns them as the State's agents in this case. (See ECF No. 61 at 17-18.) However, it is far from clear whether Proposed Intervenors are authorized to intervene when the State Board and Attorney General are already defending a suit in federal court. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.2(a) ("a federal court . . . is requested to allow both the legislative branch and executive branch" to participate) (emphasis added) and § 120-32.6(b) ("Whenever the validity or constitutionality of an act of the General Assembly" is the subject of an action in federal court, "[Proposed Intervenors] shall be necessary parties . . . .") with § 114-2 (it is the Attorney General's