ESX-LT-10566-24
[…] Indeed, while the Certification of Lease and Registration Statement filed with the Complaint states that "[t]he lease that is the subject of this action is" attached in full, the actual attachment is the Current Lease. Certification of Lease and Registration Statement at ¶ 2 and Attachment (Model Lease). The Current Lease is the only lease agreement that the parties have provided to the court.
Although not specified in the Complaint, the court understands landlord seeks eviction pursuant to the Act - specifically, N.J.S.A. § 2A:18-61.1(a) (identifying as a ground for a tenant's eviction if "[t]he person fails to pay rent due and owing under the lease whether the same be oral or written . . ."). The Act applies to residential tenancies "other than (1) owner-occupied premises with not more than two rental units or a hotel, motel or other guest house or part thereof rented to a transient guest or seasonal tenant; (2) a dwelling unit which is held in trust on behalf of a member of the immediate family of the person or persons establishing the trust, provided that the member of the immediate family on whose behalf the trust is established permanently occupies the unit; and (3) a dwelling unit which is permanently occupied by a member of the immediate family of the owner of that unit, provided, however, that exception (2) or (3) shall apply only in cases in which the member of the immediate family has a developmental disability." N.J.S.A. § 2A:18-61.1. The documents filed with the Complaint reflect that the Premises is a unit in a complex containing 99 units. Certification of Lease and Registration Statement at Attachment (View Property Details). Thus, the Act applies.