ESX-LT-10566-24
[…] This is further evidenced by the court identifying the landlord's remedy for the concerns raised - i.e. treat the tenant as a holdover tenant rather than offer a new or renewal lease.
Fourth, landlord asserts that the Montgomery Gateway decision was "overruled" by 2021 legislation addressing the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on landlord-tenant disputes, see P.L.2021, c.188. See Landlord Brf. at p. 4. Landlord specifically relies upon N.J.S.A. § 52:27D-287.9(a), which provides:
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, no residential tenant of a very low-income household, low-income household, moderate-income household, or middle-income household shall be evicted based upon nonpayment or habitual late payment of rent, or failure to pay a rent increase, that accrued during the covered period. Payments made by a tenant after the covered period ends shall be credited first to the current month's rental obligation, and any balance shall be credited to any arrearage owed by the tenant incurred following the conclusion of the covered period, and then to any arrearages incurred during the covered period.
[Id. (footnote added).]
For purposes of this statute, "'[c]overed period means the period beginning on March 1, 2020, and ending on August 31, 2021." N.J.S.A. § 52:27D-287.8.