No. COA19-300
[…] A self-insured retention serves as a "first insurance" by the insured up to the dollar limit of the retained risk, when coverage available under the policy is then activated.
A deductible with a duty to defend, as in this policy and the facts before us, requires more involvement from an insurance carrier from the initiation of the claim. Plaintiff's involvement in the reduced insurer responsibilities of self-insured retention contravenes the purpose of the statute "to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-5 (2017). Additionally, § 58-48-35(a)(2) provides Plaintiff shall have "rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent."
A right of Dallas National and later Freestone under the policy was to seek reimbursement of the deductible amount from Defendant, if advanced, and be provided the safeguard of the collateral deposit in the event the financially struggling company faced further financial difficulties.