No. COA19-300
[…] We disagree.
Defendant's policy provides in its Benefits Deductible Endorsement:
4. We will pay the deductible amount for you, but you must reimburse us within 30 days after we send you notice that payment is due. If you fail to fully reimburse us, we may cancel the policy as provided in Part Six (Conditions), Section D. Cancelation, of the policy. We may keep the amount of unearned premium that will reimburse us for the payments we made. These rights are in addition to other rights we have to be reimbursed.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-50(a) (2017) provides:
Any person recovering under this Article shall be deemed to have assigned his rights under the policy or at law to the Association to the extent of his recovery from the Association. Every insured or claimant
seeking the protection of this Article shall cooperate with the Association to the same extent as such person would have been required to cooperate with the insolvent insurer. The Association shall have no cause of action against the insured of the insolvent insurer for any sums it has paid out except such causes of action as the insolvent insurer would have had if such sums had been paid by the insolvent insurer. In the case of an insolvent insurer operating on a plan with assessment liability, payments of claims of the Association shall not operate to reduce the liability of
insureds to the receiver, liquidator, or statutory successor for unpaid assessments.
Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-35(a)(2) provides Plaintiff: "[b]e deemed the insurer to the extent of the Association's obligation on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer had not become insolvent."