No. COA19-300
[…] The Association shall have no cause of action against the insured of the insolvent insurer for any sums it has paid out except such causes of action as the insolvent insurer would have had if such sums had been paid by the insolvent insurer. In the case of an insolvent insurer operating on a plan with assessment liability, payments of claims of the Association shall not operate to reduce the liability of
insureds to the receiver, liquidator, or statutory successor for unpaid assessments.
Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-35(a)(2) provides Plaintiff: "[b]e deemed the insurer to the extent of the Association's obligation on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer had not become insolvent."
Plaintiff's statutory grant of authority transfers all rights retained or assigned to the insolvent insurer under the Defendant's policy.