N.C. Bd. of Pharmacy v. Najarian
[…] The complaint further alleged that N.C. Gen. Stat § 90–85.22(a) requires any person or business—whether located in-state or out-of-state—that dispenses or delivers “devices” to users in North Carolina to register annually with plaintiff and obtain a device permit (if that person does not otherwise have a North Carolina pharmacy permit). The complaint alleged that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–85.3(e) defines “device” to include “ ‘an instrument, apparatus, implement, machine, contrivance, implant, in vitro reagent or other similar or related article ... whose label or labeling bears the statement “Caution: federal law requires dispensing by or on the order of a physician.” ‘ “