1:20CV876
[…] In circumstances where "criminal penalties may be imposed for violations of a law, a stricter standard is applied in reviewing the statute for vagueness." Manning, 930 F.3d at 272-73 (citation omitted).
Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint alleges that the challenged statute "does not define which crimes 'exclude[ ] the person from the right of suffrage,' nor does it provide any information concerning how an individual may be 'restored to the right of citizenship.'" (Am. Compl. ¶ 62.) Rather, Plaintiffs allege that a prospective voter must turn to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-55(a)(2) entitled, Qualifications to vote; exclusion from electoral franchise, to determine the classes of persons prohibited from voting. (Id.) It reads:
[T]he following classes of persons shall not be allowed to vote in this State: . . . Any person adjudged guilty of a felony against this State or the United States, or adjudged guilty of a felony in another state that also would be a felony if it had been committed in this State, unless that person shall be first restored to the rights of citizenship in the manner prescribed by law.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-55(a)(2) (emphasis added).