In re Tiffany
[…] 3. What priority does the Vitkova lien have?

Distribution Order at 3, July 17, 2006.

A. First Federal's Judgment Lien

Chevy Chase argued that First Federal's judgment lien was invalid because the recorded abstract of judgment did not include such required information as Debtor's driver's license and social security number, or a statement that those numbers were not known to First Federal, as required by § 674(a)(6). Consequently, First Federal's abstract of judgment did not comply with § 697.310(a) and its judgment was invalid.

Section 697.310(a) provides in relevant part, " Except as otherwise provided by statute, a judgment lien on real property is created under this section by recording an abstract of money judgment with the county recorder."

The bankruptcy court concluded that although First Federal's abstract did not comply with § 674(a)(6), its lien interest was nevertheless protected by the " [e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute" language of § 697.310(a).