In re Tiffany
[…] While it is true that First Federal's abstract does not strictly comply with § 674, the California legislature has created a separate statutory scheme for the creation of liens based on federal abstracts of judgment. See McDonell, 204 B.R. 978 (holding that the statutory provisions for creating judgment liens based on federal judgments is distinct from the provision relating to state court judgments); Alcove Inv., Inc. v. Conceicao (In re Conceicao), 331 B.R. 885, 893 (9th Cir. BAP 2005)(" separate statutory requirements apply to different types of judgments"). Section 697.060(a), which states " [a]n abstract . . . of a money judgment of a court of the United States that is enforceable in this state may be recorded to create a judgment lien on real property, " acts as an exception to § 697.310(a). McDonell, 204 B.R. at 978. This section provides no specific requirements for what information must be included in the abstract.