N.B. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs. (In re C.P.)
[…] See In re Paternity of S.C., 966 N.E.2d 143, 148 (Ind.Ct.App. 2012). Prima facie error is "an error at first sight, on first appearance, or on the face of it." Id. Although we will not develop legal arguments on the appellee's behalf, we remain "obligated to correctly apply the law to the facts in the record to determine whether reversal is warranted." Id.; Jenkins v. Jenkins, 17 N.E.3d 350, 352 (Ind.Ct.App. 2014).

[¶30] Mother acknowledges a CHINS court typically has concurrent jurisdiction with a paternity court over custody matters under Indiana Code § 31-30-1-13. Subsection (a)(1) of that statute provides, in pertinent part:

[A] court having jurisdiction under IC 31-14 over establishment or modification of paternity, child custody, parenting time, or child support in a paternity proceeding has concurrent original
jurisdiction with another juvenile court for the purpose of establishing or modifying paternity, custody, parenting time, or child support of a child who is under the jurisdiction of the other juvenile court because . . . the child is the subject of a child in need of services proceeding.
Ind. Code § 31-30-1-13(a)(1). Meanwhile, subsection (b) generally provides:
[A] court having jurisdiction over a child who is the subject of a child in need of services proceeding or juvenile delinquency proceeding has concurrent jurisdiction with a court having jurisdiction under IC 31-14 for the purpose of establishing or modifying paternity, custody, parenting time, or child support of the child.
Ind. Code § 31-30-1-13(b).

[¶31] We review custody decisions for an abuse of discretion, "with a 'preference for granting latitude and deference to our trial judges in family law matters.'" Reel v. Reel, 231 N.E.3d 915, 923 (Ind.Ct.App. 2024) (quoting Kirk v.