N.B. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs. (In re C.P.)
[…] Mother and Son's father, by all accounts, had a strained co-parenting relationship that resulted in Son's father having limited parenting time with his son. For instance, Son's father testified that Mother had changed her phone number and blocked him on social media communication platforms to prevent his contact with Son. Mother also accuses Son's father of obstructive behavior.

[¶38] In light of this undisputed conflict between the parties, Mother does not suggest on appeal that the parties could share legal custody. See generally Ind. Code § 3117-2-15(2) (requiring a trial court, when determining legal custody, to consider "whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child's welfare"). Instead, Mother appears to claim only that she should have been allowed to maintain sole legal custody because she was Son's only caregiver for the first five years of his life. See generally Ind.