N.B. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs. (In re C.P.)
[…] [¶38] In light of this undisputed conflict between the parties, Mother does not suggest on appeal that the parties could share legal custody. See generally Ind. Code § 3117-2-15(2) (requiring a trial court, when determining legal custody, to consider "whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child's welfare"). Instead, Mother appears to claim only that she should have been allowed to maintain sole legal custody because she was Son's only caregiver for the first five years of his life. See generally Ind. Code § 31-14-13-1 (providing that "[a] biological mother of a child born out of wedlock has sole legal custody of the child" absent certain statutory exceptions not applicable here).

[¶39] The record supports the trial court's determination that Son's best interests dictated that his father serve as sole legal and primary physical custodian.