N.B. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs. (In re C.P.)
[…] Reel, 231 N.E.3d at 923. We address Mother's custody and parenting time challenges in turn.

A. Custody

[¶33] Mother's custody claims vary for each child. As to Son, Mother claims the trial court abused its discretion in granting sole legal custody and primary physical custody to his father. As to Daughter, Mother challenges the trial court's determination that her father should have primary physical custody.

[¶34] Custody decisions after a paternity determination are governed by Indiana Code § 31-14-13-2. That statute provides:

The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child's best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child's parent or parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child's parent or parents;
(B) the child's sibling; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests.
(5) The child's adjustment to the child's:
(A) home;
(B) school; and
(C) community.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent....
Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2. The child's best interests are the guiding principle in both custody and parenting time determinations. Sabo v. Sabo, 858 N.E.2d 1064, 1068 (Ind.Ct.App. 2007); Ind.