Civil Action No. 10–3513.
[…] Both, they say, are unreasonable and as a matter of Constitutional law disadvantage them. Pls. supp. br. (doc. no. 77 at 4–6); pls. submission on remand, supplemental administrative record (SAR) 85–86, 88–94. First, the regulation precludes Medicare DSH adjustments for days of inpatient hospital services to low-income general medical assistance (GA) patients not eligible for Medicaid. Second, it permits those adjustments in states serving similar low—income patients engaged in a Section 1115 waiver project under Subchapter XI, Section 1115 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1315—and this is without regard to the patient's eligibility for Medicaid.
The statute empowers the Secretary to waive requirements of a state's Medicaid plan for “any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the objectives of Subchapter ... XIX [Medicaid]....” 42 U.S.C. § 1315(a)(1). And the “costs of such project ... shall, to the extent and for the period prescribed by the Secretary, be regarded as expenditures” under the state plan. Id. § 1315(a)(2)(A); 42 C.F.R. § 430.25(d)(1). (“Section 1115,” “waiver,” and “expansion” will refer here to these projects and their patient populations. In some instances, references appear in original materials as “section,” “title,” and “subchapter.”