Civil Action No. 10–3513.
[…] It is unclear why one route should be viewed as more authoritatively supported or administratively desirable than the other.
Section 1115 empowers the Secretary to waive specific requirements of the Act, including those for a state's Medicaid plan, for “any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the objectives of Subchapter ... XIX [Medicaid] ....” 42 U.S.C. § 1315(a)(1). And the “costs of such project ... shall, to the extent and for the period prescribed by the Secretary, be regarded as expenditures” under the state plan. Id. § 1315(a)(2)(A). Other than this language, the statute contains no procedure or criteria for decision-making that the Secretary must follow in approving a waiver project.