Nazar v. Stuewe (In re Stuewe)
[…] Charles was decided in 2003. Nothing has occurred to cause this Court to question its continued validity. In support of its ruling the Charles court observed that the bankruptcy court's substantial compliance standard was consistent with § 9-402(8)(1995) of the Kansas UCC which provided that a "financing statement substantially complying with the requirements of this section is effective [to perfect a security interest] even though it contains minor errors which are not seriously misleading." Although Article 9 has been revised, the UCC as revised continues to support the substantial compliance doctrine. Revised Article 9 now provides in § 9-506(a) that a "financing statement substantially satisfying the requirements of this part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading." The official UCC comment to § 9-506 notes that "[l]ike former Section 9-402(8), subsection (a) is in line with the policy of this Article to simplify formal requisites and filing requirements."