Nayani v. Horseshoe Entertainment
[…] Given Article 1061's similarity to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 13, federal cases interpreting Rule 13 are germane to this Court's interpretation of Article 1061. See Hy-Octane Invs., 702 So.2d at 1060 (using federal cases to interpret Article 1061 and explaining that "[w]hen an article of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure is based on a federal rule, decisions of the federal courts can be used for guidance."). To determine whether a counterclaim "arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim," this circuit has adopted the "logical relationship" test. Montgomery Elevator Co. v. Bldg. Eng'g Servs. Co., Inc., 730 F.2d 377, 380 (5th Cir. 1984).