Nayak v. Novak
[…] [Citation.]." Application of the County Collector of Pike County v. Carpenter, 133 Ill. App. 3d 142, 143-44 (1985).

¶ 19 Before proceeding further in our analysis, we note Taxpayers, although litigating pro se, are held to the same standard as those represented by legal counsel. In re Estate of Pellico, 394 Ill. App. 3d 1052, 1067 (2009). An exemption is equal to an assessment of $0. Geneva Community Unit School District No. 304 v. Property Tax Appeal Board, 296 Ill. App. 3d 630, 634 (1998). We further note that, pursuant to section 16-160, "any taxpayer not satisfied with the decision of the board of review or board of appeals *** need not appeal the decision to the Property Tax Appeal Board before seeking relief in the courts." 35 ILCS 200/16-160 (West 2012).

¶ 20 Taxpayers in this case appear to have appealed defendant's determination to the county board of review in DuPage County, in accordance with section 16-55 (35 ILCS 200/16-55 (West 2012)).