Nayak v. Novak
[…] The parties in this case do not directly dispute that Taxpayers were residents of Will County as of January 1, 2013. Defendant conceded Taxpayers proved they were residents of Will County on that date via Bidu Nayak's proof of residency.

¶ 25 The Tax Code also sets forth criteria for grant of a Senior exemption. 35 ILCS 200/15-170 et seq. (West 2012). The maximum reduction for taxable year 2013 and thereafter is $5,000 in all counties. 35 ILCS 200/15-170 (West 2012). This section of the Tax Code specifies that "[a] person who will be 65 years of age during the current assessment year shall be eligible to apply for the homestead exemption during that assessment year." 35 ILCS 200/15-170 (West 2012). Defendant does not dispute Taxpayers' entire claim for a Senior exemption, conceding at trial they are entitled to a partial exemption.

¶ 26 III. The Record