No. 22-CV-0033
[…] GCAAR (the Greater Capital Area Association of Realtors) is a local realtor association that, among other things, provides Members with access to standard real estate forms. Real Estate Forms, Greater Capital Area Ass’n of Realtors, https://gcaar.com/realtor-tools/contract-forms; https://perma.cc/5QB2-8KQF (last visited Jan. 5, 2024).
In fact, tenants in a 2–4-unit building may have more time to exercise their right of first refusal under D.C. Code § 42-3404.10 ("The tenants may respond to an owner’s offer first jointly, then severally. Upon receipt of a written offer of sale from the owner that includes a description of the tenant’s rights and obligations under this section, or upon the Mayor’s receipt of a copy of the written offer of sale, whichever is later, a group of tenants acting jointly shall have 15 days to provide the owner and the Mayor, by hand or by sending by certified mail, with a written statement of interest. Following that time period, if the tenants acting jointly have failed to submit a written statement of interest, an individual tenant shall have 7 days to provide a statement of interest to the owner ….").
On October 17, 2020, the tenants in Unit #1 assigned their TOPA rights to Bloom Residential.