No. 22-CV-0033
[…] Nawaz’s counsel an opportunity to file a new opposition motion to both Bloom Residential’s and the Trustee's motions for summary judgment. But rather than vacating the order granting summary judgment as to both parties, the Superior Court, in its August 2, 2021, order, left standing its August 2, 2021, grant of summary judgment to Bloom Residential.
The Superior Court also denied Mr. Nawaz’s motion to reconsider its order granting the Trustee’s unopposed request that Mr. Nawaz, a Virginia resident, be required to post security for costs under D.C. Code § 15-703(a) (authorizing a "defendant in a suit instituted by a nonresident of the District of Columbia" to require a plaintiff to post "security for costs and charges that may be adjudged against him"). Apparently hewing to the Trustee’s theory that he was a defendant to Mr.