No. 22-CV-0033
[…] Rather, a prevailing party who seeks reasonable fees and costs under TOPA is entitled to them. D.C. Code § 42-3405.03. On this basis, and in the absence of any challenge by Mr. Nawaz as to the reasonableness of the fees and costs requested, we uphold the award of fees and costs to Bloom Residential and the Trustee.
D. Security for the Trustee’s Costs
Lastly, Mr. Nawaz appeals the Superior Court’s decision ordering Mr. Nawaz to post security for the Trustee’s costs under D.C. Code § 15-703(a) and, when Mr. Nawaz did not pay, issuing sanctions against him in the form of a judgment with interest accruing. D.C. Code § 15-703(a) prorides that a "defendant in a suit instituted by a nowresident of the District of Columbia … may require the plaintiff to give security for costs and charges that may be adjudged against him on the final disposition of the cause." (emphasis added). Mr. Nawaz challenges the sanction by arguing that D.C. Code § 15-703(a) did not provide a statutory basis for the court’s order that he post security for costs because it does not extend to counterclaimants.