No. 22-CV-0033
[…] Vining v. District of Columbia, 198 A.3d 738, 745 (D.C. 2018).
[23] "In general, parties before the District’s courts are responsible for paying the costs and fees that their own attorneys incur during the course of litigation, a practice known as the ‘American rule.’ " Yeh v. Hnath, 294 A.3d 1081, 1087 (D.C. 2023). TOPA, however, creates an exception to the American Rule. See Psaromatis, 944 A.2d at 490 (explaining that the American Rule ordinarily applies unless certain exceptions, such as a statute, dictate otherwise). Under D.C. Code § 42-3405.03, any "aggrieved owner [or] tenant … may seek enforcement of any right or provision under [TOPA] … and, upon prevailing, may seek an award of costs and reasonable attorney[’s] fees."
[24] Mr. Nawaz challenges the Superior Court’s decision to award fees and costs to Bloom Residential and the Trustee as prevailing parties under D.C. Code § 42-3405.08 because the case involved "novel and difficult questions" of law.