Navigant Consulting, Inc. v. Taulman
[…] Navigant argues that the Act permits a party to enforce judgments rendered by federal courts in Texas and that Taulman's argument to the contrary is not a meritorious defense to the enforcement proceeding as a matter of law. We agree.

The Act permits a party to enforce a "foreign judgment" by filing the judgment with the clerk of any court of competent jurisdiction in Texas. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 35.003(a). The clerk is required to "treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the court in which the foreign judgment is filed." Id. § 35.003(b). The Act defines "foreign judgment" as "a judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or of any other court that is entitled to full faith and credit in this state." Id. § 35.001.