No. 1:02-cv-363
[…] See Carnival Cruise Lines v. Shute, 499 U.S. 585, 595 (1991). Navair argues the enforcement of the Clause would be unreasonable, unjust, and unfair because the state courts of Marion County, Tennessee, would be (1) "closed to the suit;" and (2) "a seriously inconvenient venue." [Court File No. 14].
A. Whether Marion County is Closed to the Suit
First, Navair asserts that Marion County is an improper venue and, thus, is closed to Navair's suit. Venue of actions is governed by statute. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 20-4-101 through § 20-4-211. Tennessee law provides: "In all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is otherwise expressly provided for, the action may be brought in the county where the cause of action arose or where the defendant resides or is found." TENN. CODE ANN. § 20-4-101(a) (emphasis added).