Navarette v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Cordova, 105 N.M. 476, 477, 734 P.2d 254, 255 (Ct.App. 1987). The NMTCA provides governmental entities and public employees with immunity from tort suits absent a specific waiver of that immunity set forth under the act. Weinstein v. City of Santa Fe, 121 N.M. 646, 649, 916 P.2d 1333 (Ct.App. 1989). Any provision purporting to waive governmental immunity must be strictly construed. Armijo v. Department of Health and Environment, 108 N.M. 616, 755 P2d 1333 (Ct.App. 1989).

Section 41-4-12 of the NMTCA sets forth the specific torts for which immunity has been waived for law enforcement officers. This section waives immunity for various torts, usually intentional torts, "caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties." Bober v. New Mexico State Fair, 111 N.M. 644, 653, 808 P.2d 614 (1991).