Nava v. SAIF Corp. (In re Nava)
[…] A worker who fails to comply with the communication requirements of this paragraph or ORS 656.267 may not allege at any hearing or other proceeding on the claim a de facto denial of a condition based on information in the notice of acceptance from the insurer or self-insured employer. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the worker may initiate objection to the notice of acceptance at any time."

The procedure for a claimant to notify the insurer of an omitted condition, or a new condition, is provided in ORS 656.267(1), which states:

"To initiate omitted medical condition claims under ORS 656.262(6)(d) or new medical condition claims under this section, the worker must clearly request formal written acceptance of a new medical condition or an omitted medical condition from the insurer or self-insured employer. A claim for a new medical condition or an omitted condition is not made by the receipt of medical billings, nor by requests for authorization to provide medical services for the new or omitted condition, nor by actually providing such medical services. * * * Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the worker may initiate a new medical or omitted condition claim at any time."

Finally, ORS 656.262(7)(a) reiterates that a claimant who has not given the notice required by ORS 656.262(6Xd) and ORS 656.267(1) may not allege the de facto denial of a new or omitted condition in a subsequent claim hearing:

"After claim acceptance, written notice of acceptance or denial of claims for aggravation or new medical or omitted condition claims properly initiated pursuant to ORS 656.267 shall be furnished to the claimant by the insurer or self-insured employer within 60 days after the insurer or self-insured employer receives written notice of such claims. A worker who fails to comply with the communication requirements of subsection (6) of this section or ORS 656.267 may not allege at any hearing or other proceeding on the claim a de facto denial of a condition based on information in the notice of acceptance from the insurer or self-insured employer."