Nava v. Colvin
[…] Pl.'s Br. 14. However, the Commissioner has concluded that SVP 1-2 ratings correspond" with "unskilled work," and SVP 3-4 ratings correspond to "semi-skilled" work. SSR 00-4P, 2000 WL 1898704, at *3. Unskilled work is defined, in part, as "work which needs little or no judgment to do simple duties that can be learned on the job in a short period of time ... and a person can usually learn to do the job in 30 days, and little specific vocational preparation and judgment are needed." 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(a). Semi-skilled work is defined as "work which needs some skills but does not require doing the more complex work duties. Semi-skilled jobs may require ... types of activities which are similarly less complex than skilled work, but more complex than unskilled work." Id. at § 416.968(b). Plaintiff fails to recognize that the definition of "semi-skilled" work includes "activities which are similarly less complex than skilled work, but more complex than unskilled work." Id. Thus, by limiting plaintiff to jobs with SVP ratings of 1-4, the ALJ did not limit plaintiff to "simple" work.

Furthermore, plaintiff does not provide any binding case law to support her argument that jobs with SVP levels of 1-4 involve "simple" rather than "complex" tasks.