Nautilus Insurance v. A. Moore Construction Roofing
[…] Moreover, while no proof of service on A. Moore or F. Rodriguez appears in the docket, the Court may transfer this action before all Defendants have been served. See, e.g., Hanover Ins. Co. v. Paint City Contractors, Inc., 299 F. Supp. 2d 554, 556 n. 1 (E.D. Va. 2004) ("Service of process on all named defendants is not a prerequisite to the court's power to transfer."). In any event, assuming arguendo that A. Moore and/or F. Rodriguez have in fact been served, they have not filed any opposition to the pending Motions, implicitly suggesting that they consent to transfer.

28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) provides that "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." A court faced with a motion to transfer, therefore, must undertake a two-part inquiry. "The initial question . . . is whether the action might have been brought in the proposed transferee district. If so, the Court must [then] consider the convenience and interest of justice factors." Austin v.