Naushad v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Castillo v. Ridge, 445 F.3d 1057, 1060-61 (8th Cir. 2006) (citing In re SDDS, Inc., 97 F.3d 1030, 1034 (8th Cir. 1996)); Integrated Nursing & Health Servs. Inc. v. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Servs., No. CV 17-683 (DWF/KMM), 2017 WL 1373265, at *3 (D. Minn. Apr. 13, 2017). Further, whether a writ of mandamus should issue is largely a matter within the district court's discretion Id. (citing In re MidAmerican Energy Co., 286 F.3d 483, 486 (8th Cir. 2002) (per curiam)).

APC seeks a writ of mandamus directing Respondent to require CMS' compliance with its obligation pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 405.375 to "determine whether the facts justify the suspension, offset, or recoupment or, if already initiated, justify the termination of the suspension, offset, or recoupment." (Pet. at ¶ 42). APC asserts that, as a provider of healthcare services to participants in the Medicare program, it "has a clear right to the relief sought, and Respondent's agent, CMS, has a clear legal duty under 42 C.F.R. §405.372(c) to make overpayment determinations." (Id. at ¶ 43).