Naushad v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] The decision to suspend payment or continue a payment suspension is made at the discretion of CMS. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.371 (providing CMS "may" suspend Medicare payments in certain circumstances and "may" decide not to suspend payments "for good cause.") The suspension, however, is not indefinite. The regulations allow, but do not require, CMS to maintain the suspension until a "legal action is terminated by settlement, judgment, or dismissal, or when the case is closed or dropped because of insufficient evidence to support allegations of fraud." 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.370(a) and .372(d)(3); see also § 405.371(b)(3)(ii) (CMS may extend the suspension of payment if the Department of Justice submits a written request that "suspension of payments be continued based on the ongoing investigation and anticipated filing of criminal or civil action or both or based on a pending criminal or civil action or both.").

The provider may submit a statement of rebuttal as to why the suspension should be removed. 42 C.F.R. § 405.372(b)(2). However, the implementation of a payment suspension is not an appealable determination. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.375(c); PainMD, LLC v.