Naushad v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] The Court finds APC has failed to establish the requirements for mandamus jurisdiction. First, APC has not stated a clear, indisputable right to relief. APC's request under 42 C.F.R. § 405.375 is arguably moot in light of CMS's February 11, 2020 response to its rebuttal statement. Regardless, APC is not entitled to a final determination regarding its suspension at this time because CMS has no obligation under 42 C.F.R. § 405.372(c)(2) to make any final determinations or lift the suspension before the investigation of APC is resolved, which includes the pendency of a civil or criminal action. 42 C.F.R. § 405.372(d)(3)(ii); 42 C.F.R. § 405.370; see also 42 C.F.R. § 405.372(c)(ii) ("The rescission of the suspension and the issuance of a final overpayment determination to the provider or supplier may be delayed until resolution of the investigation.").

Moreover, APC cannot establish that CMS has a clear, nondiscretionary duty.