Naushad v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] With this letter, APC submitted new evidence for consideration, specifically, a declaration from APC's office manager (who is also Dr. Naushad's wife), and "statements from [APC's] Medicare beneficiaries." (Doc. No. 1-7 at 25-30).

On January 6, 2020, APC filed the instant petition requesting this Court grant mandamus relief by ordering Respondent's prompt compliance, through its agent CMS, with CMS' obligation pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 405.375 to "determine whether the facts justify the suspension, offset, or recoupment or, if already initiated, justify the termination of the suspension, offset, or recoupment." (Pet. at ¶ 42). On February 11, 2020, CMS responded to APC's rebuttal statement, advising APC that its payment suspension would continue. (Doc. No. 8-1 at 4-10).

Regulatory background