Naugle v. Kyler Bros. Services, Inc. (S.D.Ind. 2006)
[…] Ruman, 819 N.E.2d at 89).

As a matter of law, the Court cannot find the conversion claim viable because Defendant has not met the pleading requirements. Therefore, the Court grants Plaintiff's motion to dismiss the conversion claim without prejudice.

As this dismissal is without prejudice, Defendant is hereby granted leave to amend its counterclaim within 30 days to address the shortcomings noted in this entry.

4. Indiana Crime Victim's Relief Act.

Defendant seeks relief under the Indiana crime victim's relief act for fraud and conversion. IND. CODE § 34-24-3-1 (1999). [Docket No. 32, pp. 8-9.] "Indiana Code Section 34-24-3-1 provides that, `If a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43, IC 35-42-3-3, IC 35-42-3-4, or IC 35-45-9, the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for' treble damages, costs, and attorney's fees." Creative Foods of Indiana Inc. v. My Favorite Muffin, Too, Inc., 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 2815, *10 (S.D. Ind. 2002). Defendant failed to specify which relevant provision of the Indiana Code Plaintiff allegedly violated.