Case No. 17–cv–03404–VC Case No. 17–cv–03406–VC
[…] And the term "under this part" makes clear that Congress did not intend to limit the citizen-suit provision to statutory duties. When Congress wanted to describe only statutory duties in Part B of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act, it used the prepositions "in" and "of." By contrast, when it was referring to regulatory duties, it used the preposition "under." For example, in section 6305(a)(1), the preceding subsection of the citizen-suit provision, the statute describes violations of "any provision of this part or any rule under this part." And section 6302(a)(5) describes "an applicable energy conservation standard established in or prescribed under this part."
Interpreting "under this part" to include regulatory duties authorized by Part B also comports with the normal understanding of "under" and the normal legal understanding of regulations. "Under" can mean both "[e]xtending or directly below" or "[c]ontrolled, managed, or governed by."