Natty v. United States
[…] She alleges that on December 10, 2010 she lost her 2004 Toyota Rav 4 automobile, valued at $20,000, when "the ICE [Immigration and Customs Enforcement] office tricked [her] to go to [the] Newnan Georgia Department of Driver Services office" to obtain a Georgia driver's license. ICE Agent Rodriguez, acting at the direction of his supervisor, arrested Plaintiff there, allegedly abandoning Plaintiff's vehicle in the parking lot rather than impounding it. (Doc. 1 at 2-4).

II. The Nature Of An FTCA Cause Of Action

The United States is the only permissible defendant in an FTCA action. See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1) (stating that the FTCA remedy against the United States "is exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for money damages by reason of the same subject matter against the employee whose act or omission gave rise to the claim"). "It is well settled that sovereign immunity bars suits against the United States except to the extent that it consents to be sued." Means v. United States, 176 F.3d 1376, 1378 (11th Cir. 1999).