2:23-cv-00080-LEW
[…] Sierra Club, 427 U.S. 390, 394 (1976) (footnote omitted) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C) (1975)). Draft or final environmental impact statements must be supplemented “if a major Federal action remains to occur, and” either “[t]he agency makes substantial changes to the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns” or there are “significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(d); see also 23 C.F.R. § 771.130(a) (requiring environmental impact statements to be supplemented when the Administration determines that “[c]hanges to the proposed action would result in significant environmental impacts that were not evaluated in the EIS” or when “[n]ew information or circumstances relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts would result in significant environmental impacts not evaluated in the EIS”); accord Marsh v. Oregon Nat. Res.