2:23-cv-00080-LEW
[…] See Biggins, 111 F.3d at 209 (“Broadly speaking, mandates require respect for what the higher court decided, not for what it did not decide.”).
2. The Merits
On the merits, Plaintiffs cite a slew of regulations and caselaw to argue that Defendants are required to produce supplemental documents because construction costs have increased. But none of these regulations require further action simply because of a subsequent change in construction costs.
First, Plaintiffs cite 23 C.F.R. § 771.129, which requires FHWA to “determine, prior to granting any new approval related to an action or amending any previously approved aspect of an action” whether “an approved environmental document remains valid.” This regulation is inapplicable because there has been no new approval or amendment to a previously approved aspect of this project.