2:23-cv-00080-LEW
[…] Second, Plaintiffs reference 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(d)(1)(ii), which requires agencies to prepare supplemental environmental impact statements when agencies make “substantial changes to the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns,” or there are “significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.” This regulation's plain text indicates that there must be some change relevant to environmental concerns, and that is lacking here.
Third, Plaintiffs point to 23 C.F.R. § 771.130's requirements concerning when an environmental impact statement must be supplemented. A supplemental environmental impact statement is required when FHWA determines that “[c]hanges to the proposed action would result in significant environmental impacts that were not evaluated in the EIS,” or “[n]ew information or circumstances relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts would result in significant environmental impacts not evaluated in the EIS.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.130(a). Plaintiffs' reading of this regulation is similarly flawed.