2:23-cv-00080-LEW
[…] Unlike NEPA's procedural requirements, section 4(f) “imposes a substantive mandate.” Neighborhood Ass'n of the Back Bay, Inc. v. Fed. Transit Admin., 463 F.3d 50, 64 (1st Cir. 2006). Under section 4(f), federal agencies regulating transportation matters may “approve projects that entail the use of historically significant sites.” Safeguarding the Historic Hanscom Area's Irreplaceable Res., Inc. v. F.A.A., 651 F.3d 202, 207 (1st Cir. 2011) (citing 49 U.S.C. § 303(c) (2005)). Transportation projects requiring the use of a historically significant site can only be approved if “there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land,” and “the program or project includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the . . . historic site resulting from the use.” 49 U.S.C. § 303(c); see also 23 C.F.R. § 774.17 (defining what is a feasible and prudent avoidance alternative).