2:23-cv-00080-LEW
[…] U.S. Dep't of Transp., No. 8:22-CV-02482-DLB, 2022 WL 7051160, at *4 (D. Md. Oct. 11, 2022) (explaining that there was a re-evaluation “in light of the current updated bridge design” to determine if a previous Finding of No Significant Impact and Final Section 4(f) Evaluation “remained valid”). Here, by contrast, the construction plan and corresponding environmental impact have remained the same-only construction costs have changed.
Second, Plaintiffs reference 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(d)(1)(ii), which requires agencies to prepare supplemental environmental impact statements when agencies make “substantial changes to the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns,” or there are “significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.” This regulation's plain text indicates that there must be some change relevant to environmental concerns, and that is lacking here.
Third, Plaintiffs point to 23 C.F.R. § 771.130's requirements concerning when an environmental impact statement must be supplemented.