No. 1 CA-CV 17-0765
[…] Because "[c]redibility determinations, the weighing of the evidence, and the drawing of legitimate inferences from the facts are jury functions," see Orme Sch., 166 Ariz. at 309 (quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986)), the trial court correctly denied Rivers/Treon's motion.
III. Attorneys' Fees
¶25 In two separate orders, the trial court awarded Premier a total of $258,930.00 in attorneys' fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-1103(B). That statute provides:
If a party, twenty days prior to bringing the action to quiet title to real property, requests the person, other than the state, holding an apparent adverse interest or right therein to execute a quit claim deed thereto, and also tenders to him five dollars for execution and delivery of the deed, and if such person refuses or neglects to comply, the filing of a disclaimer of interest or right shall not avoid the costs and the court may allow plaintiff, in addition to the ordinary costs, an attorney's fee to be fixed by the court.A.R.S. § 12-1103(B). Because we reverse the order granting summary judgment, Appellees can no longer be deemed the successful parties and the fee awards are vacated.
CONCLUSION