Civil Action 1:19-cv-03473 (CJN)
[…] The declarations are internally consistent and, if credited, establish that the Department produced all responsive records.
II. The Declarations Should Be Credited.
All of that assumes, of course, that the declarations should be credited. The Network presents a different type of argument in claiming they should not. In the Network's view, during the relevant time, the Department was required each year to request from the Administration data used to determine whether certain educational institutions are eligible to participate in Title IV federal student aid. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. §§ 668.404(a) (2019) (“[F]or each award year, the Secretary calculates D/E rates for a GE program . . .”); 668.405(a) (“[F]or each award year, the Secretary determines the D/E rates for a GE program at an institution . . .”); 668.409(a) (“For each award year for which the Secretary calculates a D/E rates measure for a GE program, the Secretary issues a notice of determination[.]”).