Nat'l Roofing Indus. Pension Plan v. Taylor Roofing Sols.
[…] For example, Missouri Revised Statute § 351.486.3 provides as follows: “A corporation administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence but may not 16 carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under section 351.476 and notify claimants under sections 351.478 and 351.482, and any officer or director who conducts business on behalf of a corporation so dissolved except as provided in this section shall be personally liable for any obligation so incurred.” Furthermore, 805 ILCS 5/8.65(a)(3) provides in relevant part as follows: “Unless dissolution is subsequently revoked pursuant to Section 12.25 of this Act, the directors of a corporation that carries on its business after the filing by the Secretary of State of articles of dissolution with respect to a voluntary dissolution authorized as provided by this Act, otherwise than as necessary or appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, shall be jointly and severally liable to the creditors of such corporation for all debts and liabilities of the corporation incurred in so carrying on its business.” See also 805 ILCS 5/3.20 (“All persons who assume to exercise corporate powers without authority so to do shall be jointly and severally liable for all debts and liabilities incurred or arising as a result thereof.”).