Docket No. 17-1211-cv August Term, 2017
[…] Appellant was an employer contributing to the Plan until May 16, 2014 when it effectuated a complete withdrawal from the Plan. See Section 4203(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1383(a).
When a plan is underfunded, an employer seeking to withdraw must pay its share of unfunded vested benefits ("UVBs"). See 29 U.S.C. § 1381(b)(1). UVBs are "calculated as the difference between the present value of vested benefits and the current value of the plan’s assets." Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v. R.A. Gray & Co., 467 U.S. 717, 725, 104 S.Ct. 2709, 81 L.Ed.2d 601 (1984) (citing 29 U.S.C. §§ 1381, 1391 ). The Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980 (the "MPPAA") sets forth rules for calculating a withdrawing employer’s share of a plan’s underfunding. Pursuant to the MPPAA, "[i]f an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan ... the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability." 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a). "Withdrawal liability is the withdrawing employer’s proportionate share of the pension plan’s unfunded vested benefits." Honerkamp, 692 F.3d at 130.