Natl. Paint v. South Coast Air Qlty. Mgmt
[…] [¶] (B) Adequate data exist to establish that the control measure is necessary to attain state and federal ambient air quality standards. [¶] (C) The control measure is commercially and technologically feasible and necessary." (Italics added.) It is hard to have "adequate data" and gauge "environmental, energy, and economic impacts" when technology is still on the drawing board.

While subdivision (d)(1)(C)(2) of section 40916 provides that "(2) Nothing in this subdivision shall limit or affect the ability of a district to adopt or enforce rules related to architectural paint or coatings," that doesn't mean that the statute is not available to shed light on the existing scope of a district's authority as delineated elsewhere.