Natl. Paint v. South Coast Air Qlty. Mgmt
[…] And what we learn is: Best available means best available, not what is "conceivable."

First, section 40723, subdivision (b), which by its terms involves "best available control" technology as distinct from "best available retrofit control" technology, says that operators of equipment subject to "best available control technology" requirements have the right to request the district to "review whether the applicable requirements have been achieved and whether the requirements should be required for the source category." (Italics added.)

Here is the complete text of section 40723:
"(a) It is the intent of the Legislature that, when an air district establishes best available control technology or lowest achievable emission rate requirements based in part on vendor representations, the requirements be achievable for the applicable source category.