Natl. Paint v. South Coast Air Qlty. Mgmt
[…] The hardship to small manufacturers, however, does not show that the 2002 rule exceeded the scope of the district's statutory authority. The district's scope of authority is framed in terms of limiting pollution by source, not manufacturer. Averaging is simply a way for a given manufacturer to produce some noncompliant coatings and still remain in business.

Another way to do that is by section 40440.1, which authorizes the district to institute a cap and trade program. Subdivision (a) of section 40440.1 provides: "A market-based incentive program adopted pursuant to Section 39616 in the south coast district shall achieve emission reductions across a spectrum of sources by allowing for trading of emissions trading units for quantifiable reductions in emissions from a significant number of different sources, including mobile, area, and stationary, which are within the district's jurisdiction or which the district is authorized to include in a market-based emissions trading program."

Variances, by contrast, do not go to the scope of the authority to make a rule, they go to whether that rule should be applied in a given instance. The upshot is: If niche manufacturers cannot take advantage of averaging, they must seek variances.