Natl. Paint v. South Coast Air Qlty. Mgmt
[…] Second, the statutory grant of authority to the district is one that specifically requires the district to remain within the bounds of the established statutes. Section 40440, subdivision (a) provides that "The south coast district board shall adopt rules and regulations that carry out the plan and are not in conflict with state law and federal laws and rules and regulations." (Italics added.) Section 40916, subdivision (d)(1)(C)(2) provides: "Every rule adopted by a district regarding architectural paint or coatings shall be adopted by the governing board of the district in accordance with existing law, and shall include at least one public workshop." (Italics added.)