Natl. Paint v. South Coast Air Qlty. Mgmt
[…] Finally, section 40440.11, which governs the situation where the district proposes best available control technology that is stricter than federal law requires, restricts the district's options to equipment that is "existing in that source category or a similar source category." Again, it would be highly anomalous for the Legislature to give the district authority to, in effect, order technology by decree in one statute, when it was confining the district's options to "equipment existing in that source category" (italics added) in another statute.

Here is the entirety of section 40440.11:
"(a) In establishing the best available control technology that is more stringent than the lowest achievable emission rate pursuant to federal law for a proposed new or modified source, the south coast district shall consider only control options or emission limits to be applied to the basic production or process equipment existing in that source category or a similar source category.