No. WD 64201.
[…] In the judgment of the Tribunal the relationship of the appellant and Linda Ridley dba R L Enterprises was that of an employer and employee. Therefore beginning January 1, 1999 . . . the remuneration paid to Linda Ridley dba R L Enterprises for specialized office support constituted "wages" in "employment" within the meaning of those terms as defined in Sections 288.034 and 288.036 of the RSMo.
On April 30, 2004, the Commission adopted the decision of the Appeals Tribunal. The appellant then appealed the Commission's decision to this court, pursuant to § 288.210.
This appeal followed.
Standard of Review
Our review of the Commission's decision is governed by § 288.210, which provides, in pertinent part:
The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:
(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;
(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award;
(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.
Quik 'N Tasty Foods, Inc. v. Division of Employment Sec., 17 S.W.3d 620, 623-24 (Mo.App. 2000). Whether the award is supported by competent and substantial evidence is judged by examining the evidence in the context of the whole record. Dolgencorp, Inc. v. Zatorski, 134 S.W.3d 813, 817 (Mo.App. 2004) (citing Hampton v. Big Boy Steel Erection, 121 S.W.3d 220, 223 (Mo. banc 2003)). An award that is contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence is, in context, not supported by competent and substantial evidence. Id. (citing Hampton, 121 S.W.3d at 223). Furthermore, on appeal, we are not bound by the Commission's conclusions of law or the Commission's application of law to the facts. McClelland v. Hogan Pers., LLC, 116 S.W.3d 660, 664 (Mo.App. 2003).
I.