Nat'l Electrical Benefit Fund v. Ac-DC Electric
[…] See Ryan v. Homecomings Fin. Network, 253 F.3d 778, 780 (4th Cir. 2001) (explaining that, although the defendant is deemed to admit every well-pleaded allegation of the complaint upon entry of default, the court must nonetheless determine whether those allegations have been adequately pleaded and thus warrant relief).

The facts set forth in the complaint, for which the Fund provides supporting documentation in its motion for default judgment, are sufficient to state a claim under ERISA. Section 502(a)(3) of ERISA authorizes parties to enforce the provisions of their CBAs and the trust agreement. See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3) (providing that a civil action may be brought: "(A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates the terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any . . . terms of the plan."). According to the complaint, Defendant is a signatory to CBAs obligating it to comply with the trust agreement, which requires Defendant to submit to an audit at the request of the Fund's trustees.