C.A. Case No. 20323.
[…] {¶ 10} Citizens argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to National when it determined that National was a holder in due course and thus not subject to Citizens' defenses for dishonoring the cashier check because National had not given value for the check and had notice that there were valid outstanding claims to the funds in the account. We find that summary judgment was proper because Citizens had no defenses to dishonoring the cashier's check and thus do not reach the question of whether National was a holder in due course.
{¶ 11} O.R.C. 1303.52, which is the adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") 3-412, provides that "[t]he issuer of a * * * cashier's check * * * is obliged to pay the instrument in accordance with either of the following:
{¶ 12} "(A) According to its terms at the time it was issued or, if not issued, at the time it first came into possession of a holder
• * *." R.C. § 1303.52.