Nat'l Ass'n For Gun Rights v. Lamont
[…] (Warenda Decl. ¶ 12.) In 2013, Public Act 13-3, which includes Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 53-202a-c and 53-202w, was passed as part of a “An Act Concerning Gun Violence Prevention and Children's Safety” after “the 2012 massacre at Sandy Hook Elementary School.” (Defs.' Mem. at 4.)

Brindiana Warenda, a trooper with the Connecticut State Police and the primary detective serving in the Firearms Vault, was submitted as an expert in firearms by Defendants.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-202a (a)(1) defines an “assault weapon” as:
(A) (i) “Any selective-fire firearm capable of fully automatic, semiautomatic or burst fire at the option of the user or any of the following specified semiautomatic firearms: . . .”, [enumerating several dozen specific fully automatic, semiautomatic or burst fire selective-fire firearms];