Nat'l Ass'n For Gun Rights v. Lamont
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-202c (b)-(c). As of January 30, 2023, 81,982 Certificates of Possession had been issued to individuals lawfully permitted to possess assault weapons. (Warenda Decl. ¶ 18-19.)

Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-202w(b), except as provided by statute, “any person who, within this state, distributes, imports into this state, keeps for sale, offers or exposes for sale, or purchases a large capacity magazine shall be guilty of a class D felony.” Section 53-202w(a)(1) defines a “large capacity magazine” as “any firearm magazine, belt, drum, feed strip or similar device that has the capacity of, or can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than ten rounds of ammunition, but does not include: (A) A feeding device that has been permanently altered so that it cannot accommodate more than ten rounds of ammunition, (B) a .22 caliber tube ammunition feeding device, (C) a tubular magazine that is contained in a lever-action firearm, or (D) a magazine that is permanently inoperable.”

C. Assault Weapons

1. Firearms

The AR-15 originated in response to the U.S. military's request for an improved infantry weapon in the 1950s and was initially manufactured as a selective-fire machine gun by ArmaLite Corporation.