Nat'l Ass'n For Gun Rights v. Lamont
[…] A centerfire rifle is designed for “centerfire cartridges which are more powerful projectiles” because “they have a larger bullet, higher velocity, greater range, and more ‘foot pounds of energy' or stopping power, than other cartridges such as rimfire or pistol ammunition.” (Warenda Decl. ¶ 29.) One example of a centerfire cartridge is the .223 round often used in an AR-15 type rifle. (Id.) A pistol is “any firearm that has a barrel under twelve inches in length” under Connecticut General Statute § 29-27. (Id. ¶ 30.)

Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-202c (a), except as provided by statute, “any person who, within this state, possesses an assault weapon, except as provided in sections 53-202a to 53-202k, inclusive, and 53-202o, shall be guilty of a class D felony and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment....” Some of the carveouts include provisions allowing various law enforcement agencies to possess assault weapons and a process by which persons who lawfully possessed assault weapons prior to the enactment of Connecticut's assault weapon bans could apply for a certificate of possession to retain