Index No. 777000/2015 Index No. 153945/2013 Index No. 595610/2015
[…] (Natixis Memo. In Opp., at 8 n 2.)
Natixis' argument that the claim is brought on behalf of Wells Fargo, and that Wells Fargo is the beneficially interested party, is unpersuasive. Computershare, in filing its complaint in its capacity as Separate Securities Administrator, and Wells Fargo, in filing the original Summons with Notice, both appear to have acted as nominal plaintiffs on behalf of the Trust. The court finds, however, that Computershare has not shown as a matter of law that the counterclaim is not maintainable pursuant to CPLR 3019.
CPLR 3019 (c), which governs counterclaims against a trustee or nominal plaintiff, provides:
"In an action brought by a trustee or in the name of a plaintiff who has no actual interest in the contract upon which it is founded, a claim against the plaintiff shall not be allowed as a counterclaim, but a claim existing against the person beneficially interested shall be allowed as a counterclaim to the extent of the plaintiff's claim, if it might have been so allowed in an action brought by the person beneficially interested."Notwithstanding that the statute on its face authorizes a counterclaim solely against the party beneficially interested—a requirement that does not appear to be met here—there is substantial authority that a counterclaim may be brought alleging any claim against a Trustee, in its capacity as a