Index No. 777000/2015 Index No. 153945/2013 Index No. 595610/2015
[…] (See Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C3019:5; Matter of Estate of Pokrass, 105 AD2d 659, 661 [1st Dept 1984] ["On the record here, [petitioner] is simply an assignee of a claim, asserting that claim, who is subject to defenses or setoffs existing against either the assignee or assignor, subject to the applicable rules of law"].) As the Commentaries have explained, CPLR 3019 originally had provisions governing assertion of counterclaims against assignees, but is now subject to General Obligations Law § 13-105, which provides:
"Where a claim or demand can be transferred, the transfer thereof passes an interest, which the transferee may enforce by an action or special proceeding, or interpose as a defense or counter-claim, in his own name, as the transferrer might have done; subject to any defense or counter-claim, existing against the transferrer, before notice of the transfer, or against the transferee."Here, the PSA contained a provision setting forth the terms on which Wells Fargo as Securities Administrator could assign or delegate a "qualified Person" to perform its duties.