Case No. C14–5740 BHS.
[…] RCW 60.10.030(3).
In this case, Jones moves for summary judgment on Naknek's claim for redemption. Based on the clear language of the state statutes, redemption was available any time before disposition. It is undisputed that Naknek failed to timely exercise its right of redemption. Although this should be the end of the matter, Naknek argues that “[r]edemption is available as a matter of law.” Dkt. 68 at 21. Naknek contends that redemption is “allowed by the summary foreclosure statutes at RCW 60.10.060.” Id. at 20. That statute, however, only grants Naknek a post disposition “right to recover from the lien holder any loss caused by a failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter.” Id. Naknek's other argument is that RCW 6.23.020 allows redemption of real property of up to a year after sale and that there is “no reason why redemption should apply before sale in one case and after sale in another.”