Native Ecosystems Council v. Weldon
[…] Here, the Forest Service concluded the Whitetail Project fell within 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(13) ("Category 13") which provides a categorical exclusion for the "salvage of dead/and or dying trees not to exceed 250 acres [and] requiring no more than ½ mile of temporary road construction."

The regulation allowing categorical exclusion is not an "escape NEPA free" card.