Native Ecosystems Council v. Weldon
[…] It argues the Forest Service did not address the cumulative effects of salvage logging, including potential effects upon the black-backed woodpecker.

While NEPA often requires federal agencies to conduct an EA or EIS to assess the effects of a proposed action on the human environment, the Forest Service has the authority to adopt a "categorical exclusion" for a "category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. The Forest Service categorically excluded the Whitetail Project under 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(a), which permits the categorical exclusion of a proposed action "from further analysis and documentation in an EIS or EA only if there are no extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action" and the actions falls within one of a number of enumerated categories.