Native Ecosystems Council v. Weldon
[…] Sierra Club v. Bosworth, 510 F.3d 1016, 1026 (9th Cir. 2007). "In determining the 'scope' of a proposed project, the responsible Forest Service officer is required to consider the cumulative impacts of connected, cumulative, and similar actions, and is required to produce an EA if the proposed project may have a significant effect on the environment." Id. at 1027. "Cumulative impact" means "the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. "Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time." Id.

The question here, then, is whether the Forest Service's scoping process sufficiently considered the cumulative impacts of the Whitetail Project in conjunction with other nearby salvage activities.